Olinto Mark Barsanti: Assignments

  • The Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia - Jul 1940 - Sep 1940
  • 38th Infantry, Fort Sam Houston, Texas - Oct 1940 - Nov 1942
  • The Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia - Dec 1942 - Apr 1943
  • 38th Infantry, Camp McCoy, Wisconsin - May 1943 - Apr 1945
  • Commanding Officer, 3d Battalion, 38th Infantry, ETO, Europe - Oct 1943 – Apr 1945
  • S-3, 25th Special Troops, Camp Gruber, Oklahoma - May 1945 - Sep 1945
  • Commanding Officer, 3d Battalion, 38th Infantry, Camp Swift, Texas - Nov 1945 - Jan 1946
  • Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas – Feb 1946 – May 1946
  • Executive Officer, 38th Infantry Regiment, Camp Carson Colorado - Jun 1946 - Jul 1946
  • Faculty Member, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas – Jul 1946 – July 1949
  • Staff Officer, G-1, General, Far East Command, Tokyo, Japan – Sep 1949 – May 1950
  • Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1, General Headquarters, ADCOM, Korea – Jun 1950 – Jul 1950
  • Assistant G-1, X Corps, Korea, Aug 1950 – Feb 1951
  • Executive Officer & Commanding Officer, 9th Infantry Regiment, Korea – Mar 1951 – Aug 1951
  • Operation and Training Officer, G-3, General Headquarters, Far East Command - Sep 1951 - Dec 1951
  • Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3, VI Corps, Camp Atterbury, Ind. - Jan 1952 - Jun 1953
  • Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia - Jul 1953 - Jan 1954
  • Chief, Survey and Organization Branch, Comptroller, US Army, Europe - Feb 1954 - May 1955
  • Chief of Staff, Berlin Command – Jun 1955 – Jan 1957
  • Member, Regular Officer Augmentation Detachment Department of the Army, Washington, D.C. - Feb 1957 - Jul 1947
  • Student, National War College, Washington, D.C. – Aug 1957 – Jun 1961
  • Chief, Requirements Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Department of the Army, Washington, D.C. – Jul 1958 – Jun 1961
  • Chief, Manpower Division, JI, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C. – Jul 1961 – Jul 1963
  • Assistant Division Commander for Combat Operations, 7th Infantry Division, Korea – Jul 1963 – Aug 1964
  • Comptroller, US Army, Europe – Sep 1964 – May 1966
  • Chief of Staff, V Corps, USAREUR - May 1966 - Sep 1966
  • Comptroller & Director of Programs, US Army Material Command, Washington, D.C. - Oct 1966 - Jun 1967
  • Commanding General, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Kentucky (deployed to Vietnam 13 Dec 67) – Jul 1967 – Jun 1968
  • Commanding General, 101st Air Cavalry Division - Jul 1968 - Aug 1968
  • Chief of Staff, Fifth US Army, Fort Sheridan, Illinois – Aug 1968 – Aug 1971

Additional Links

top